Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Windows XP remote desktop and Advanced Display Settings

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941

    Windows XP remote desktop and Advanced Display Settings

    How do you enable advanced display settings while using remote desktop on the client machine?

    Say I have Machine A and Machine B. Machine A remote desktops into B and controls B.

    I want to know how to enable the advanced display setting on machine B while doing remote desktop.

    As it stands now, that selection in the display properties is greyed out...


  2. #2
    Old and Cranky Super Moderator rik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Watching Your every move...
    Posts
    4,688
    So you are speaking of the advanced button on the settings tab of the display properties?

  3. #3
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    Specifically, what are you trying to change?

    Refresh rate? Adapter settings? Most of this stuff can be changed ONLY on the local machine, not from your RDC.

  4. #4
    Security Intelligence TZ Veteran cash_site's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Software Paradise
    Posts
    3,852
    Most times you will want to disable Themes and flashy features as this reduces the bandwidth requirements, and makes for a snappier RDConnection.

    --- 0wN3D by 3gG ---

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    27
    Interesting question, maybe it would require too much of a connection to do so. You could just text the person and tell them to change it, even if they are computer illiterate you should still be able to see what they're doing and be able to direct them.
    "Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
    - Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Super Moderator Big Booger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    JAPAN
    Posts
    10,941
    This is on my LAN. I have a box sitting about 20 feet connected via RDC. I want to just verify driver changes that I made, tweak some settings, and so on... from my main PC.

    Now I could just hook my mouse and monitor up and do it, but I was wondering if there was any way to get at it from the RDC connection before doing that.

  7. #7
    all bets are off... TZ Veteran SupaStar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,680
    I can't do it BB. I'm not certain that you can.

  8. #8
    Bronze Member Coffee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    190
    I'm not too sure about this as it's just a guess but there is an option for Remote Control of a users session, maybe that would do the trick.

    Coffee.
    Live long and prosper!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •